Upcoming DFW Jazz gigs

This list is compiled by Chuck Mandernach

See what is happening with Jazz in the DFW area . This list is refreshed every 2 weeks.


Tuesday, Apr. 3 - Jeffry Eckels Presents Vocal Jazz – Soul Dance - Callandra Youngleson, voice and Jeffry Eckels, double bass – Steve’s Wine Bar - 8:00 to 10:00 – no cover An evening filled with fun, freedom and a melding of musical souls...going where few duos have gone before.


Tuesday, Apr. 3 - The Jazz Refugees - Greg Waits – trombone & vocals, Larry Spencer – trumpet & flugel horn, Sam Walker – guitar, Russ Allor - bass, and Garry Granger – drums - The Balcony Club - 6:30 – 9:00


Tuesday, Apr. 3 - Mixtape Tuesdays: Dan Cavanagh & Friends – Dan Cavanagh, piano, Mike Drake Drums, Brian Mulholland, bass, and Tim Ishii, sax at Urban Alchemy, 403 E. Main St., Arlington – 6:30p-9:00pm, no cover


Tuesday, Apr. 3 - 7:30 pm - Richland College Jazz Showcase featuring vocalist Kathy Kosins. Ensemble directors are Derrick Logozzo, Ron Jones, Brad Williams, and Melissa Logan. - Fannin Hall, Richland College, 12800 Abrams Rd Dallas 75243 - free


Tuesday, Apr. 3 – Tuesday Night Jazz - Sandaga 813 - 813 Exposition Ave. - 8:00 to 12:00 – 21 + - no exceptions


Tue. Apr. 3 – Chris Milyo/Pete Clagett Group - Blue Note Tribute - at Scat Jazz Lounge – Chris Milyo – sax, Pete Clagett – tpt., TBA – bass, TBA – piano, & Terence Hobdy – drums; Scat Jazz Lounge, 111 W 4th St, Fort Worth, TX 76102 (817-870-9100) - 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm - no cover


Tuesday, Apr. 3 - The Bucklin Brothers (Scott Bucklin - piano, Jason Bucklin - guitar, Chris Holmes - drums, Walter Nelson - bass) - The Balcony Club - 8:30 to 12:30


Tuesday, Apr. 3 – UNT “Jazz at the Syndicate” – 9:00 to midnight


Wednesday, Apr. 4 – West Coast vocalist, Johnaye Kendrick will be joining Lineage at Steve’s Wine Bar. This amazing combination of artists may never be repeated. Come share the magic of jazz.


Wednesday, Apr. 4 – Jazzist Interprets – Jody Binford – solo keyboard – The Bowen House, 2614 Boll Street, located directly behind S&D Oyster on McKinney, 4:30 to 7:00.


Wednesday, Apr. 4 – Jeff Taylor Jazz Orchestra - at Z Grill and Tap, 2321 Cross Timbers Rd, Flower Mound, Texas 75028 (972-691-2300) - 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm - no cover


Wednesday, Apr. 4 - Sammons Jazz:

First set: The Andrew Griffith Ensemble - Andrew Griffith - drums, Sergio Pamies - piano, Jonathan Fisher - bass, Shelley Carrol - sax and flute, and Chris McGuire - sax, clarinet, and trumpet,

Second set: Bones and Such - Tony Baker – trombone, Ryan Haines - trombone, Eric Swanson – trombone, Greg Waits – trombone, Brad Williams - piano, Carl Hillman - bass, and Andrew Griffith – drums - Sammons Center for the Arts

Meadows Hall, Sammons Center for the Arts, 3630 Harry Hines Boulevard. Doors open at 7:00. Concert begins at 7:30. Admission is $45 per person and includes valet parking, a light meal, beer, wine, soft drinks, coffee, and water. Admission also includes the complimentary Sammons Jazz Lounge, a pre-concert reception with beer and wine from 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. – SOLD OUT

Tickets may be purchased by calling the Sammons Center at (214) 520-7788 or online at http://bit.ly/SammonsCtrCart.


Wednesday, Apr. 4 – Jeff Plant – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Wednesday, Apr. 4 – “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels – bass, Brad Leali - alto saxophone, Sergio Pamies - piano, and Quincy Davis – drums - Steve’s Wine Bar (219 E. Hickory St. in Denton) – 8:00 to 10:00 www.steveswinebar.com


Wed. April 4 - Elite Jazz Jam - John Adams, William Foley & Mike Drake hosting - at The Balcony Club - John Adams - bass, William Foley - keys, & Mike Drake – drums, and some of DFW’s finest jazz artists sitting in; The Balcony Club, 1825 West Abrams Street, Dallas, TX (214-826-8104) – 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm - no cover


Wednesday, Apr. 4 – UNT “Jazz at the Syndicate” – 9:00 to midnight


Wednesday, Apr. 4 The Free Man Cajun Cafe - HausBone - Dennis Klophaus - Trombone and Vocals, George Bond - Guitar, Sawyer Davis - Tuba, Derrick Clark - Drums - 10pm. no cover


Thursday, Apr. 5 – Jam Session, hosted by - Bob Pike, with John Adams, Drew Zaremba, and Gerhard Kraus – Stoney’s Wine Lounge – 7:30 – 9:30 – no cover, $5.00 minimum purchase


Thursday, Apr. 5 – UNT “Jazz at the Syndicate” – 1:00 p.m


Thursday, Apr. 5 – Melani Skybell Trio – Melani – piano/vocals, Nic Tsolainos – bass, Sam Walker – guitar, Eddie V.’s, Dallas, 6:00 – 10:00, no cover


Thursday, Apr. 5 - Jeff Robbins Duo at Melrose Library bar 7-11, no cover


Thursday, Apr. 5 - Joel Pipkin - Flamenco and Latin Jazz - Joel Pipkin - Guitar, Nick Jones - Guitar, Lee Schloss - Sax/Flute/Clarinet, and Jordan Pipkin - Percussion - Café Madrid - 7:00 to 9:30 - call (214) 414-3635 for a reservation - no cover - every Thursday


Thursday, Apr. 5 - Marcelo Berestovoy – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Thursday, Apr. 5 – Aubree Anna Quartet - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Thursday, Apr. 5 – Sandaga813 – Thursday Night Smooth Jazz 8:00 to 12:00 – 21 + - no exceptions


Thursday, Apr. 5 - 9:30 pm. The Balcony Club - HausBone - Dennis Klophaus - Trombone and Vocals, George Bond - Guitar, Dave Barr - Tuba, Gerard Bendiks – Drums


Friday, Apr. 6– UNT “Jazz at tthe Syndicate” – 1:00 p.m.


Fri. April 6 – John Adams & Friends; weekly jazz trio gig! – Beau Nash - John Adams – bass & coordinating, and a rotation of some of DFW”s finest jazz/studio musicians; Beau Nash, Hotel Crescent Court, 400 Crescent Court, Dallas, TX (214-871-3200) – 6:00 – 9:00 pm (EVERY Friday and Saturday!) – no cover


Friday, Apr. 6 - Steve Sonday, solo piano -- May Dragon 4848 Beltline Rd, Addison – 6:30 to 9:30


Friday, April 6, 7-10 pm - Kay Ellingson, vocals, with Kent Ellingson, piano Little Katana Restaurant, 6420 MacCarthur (at Royal Lane), Las Colinas. No cover


Friday, Apr. 6 – Tony Hakim Band - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Friday, Apr. 6 - Tatiana"Ladymay"Mayfield – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Friday, Apr. 6 - Dan Haerle, Lyles West, Mike Steinel, Ed Soph – Stoney’s Wine Lounge - Skillman at Oram - 8:00 pm - 10:15pm - $10.00 cover & $10.00 minimum purchase


Friday, Apr. 6 – Sarah and Robert Aberg – Cigar Art (504 North Bishop Ave) – 8:00 to 11:00


Friday, Apr. 6 – UNT Jazz Singers, directed by Jennifer Barnes, with Johnaye Kendrick, guest artist – Voertman Hall – 8:00 – tickets $10/$8


Saturday, Apr. 7, 10am - 11:30am
HJI (Helbing Jazz Initiative) FREE jazz mastercless

Williamson Music 1st Music, 701 E Plano Parkway #100, Plano TX - 10am-11:30am

the music of Bird & Dizzy

Join the Stockton Helbing Sextet for a free master-class the first Saturday of every month from 10:00 to 11:30 a.m. Each master-class will focus on an important jazz icon, and includes instrument-specific handouts and instruction. This week is Clifford Brown and Max Roach


Saturday, Apr. 7 – Jay Gewertz and Friends – Jay – drums, Nate Cassidy – vocals and trombone, Rebecca Cordes – piano, and Evan Tom – bass – Hook, Line, and Sinker, 17602 Preston Rd. 6:30 to 9:30


Saturday April 7 – John Adams & Friends; weekly jazz trio gig! – Beau Nash - John Adams – bass & coordinating, and a rotation of some of DFW”s finest jazz/studio musicians; - Beau Nash, Hotel Crescent Court, 400 Crescent Court, Dallas, TX (214-871-3200) – 6:00 – 9:00 pm (EVERY Friday and Saturday!) – no cover


Saturday, Apr. 7 - Steve Sonday, solo piano -- May Dragon 4848 Beltline Rd, Addison – 6:30 to 9:30


Saturday, Apr. 7 – Melani Skybell Duo – Nic Tsolainos – bass, Perry’s, Uptown Dallas, 6:30 – 10:30


Saturday Apr. 7 Gale Cruz Quartet - Kent Ellingson -keys, Mark Wilson - bass, Michael J. Dohoney - drums - Kirby's Steakhouse 3305 E State Hwy 114, Southlake, 7 to 11 No Cover - Great Food


Saturday, Apr. 7 – Addison Frei Quartet - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Saturday, Apr. 7 – Joe McBride – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Saturday, Apr, 7 - Celebrating the Great American Songbook - Sandra Kaye (vocals), Carl Wagner (sax), Kelly Durbin (piano), Lou Harlas (bass), Duane Durrett (drums). - Marjorie Black Alkek Fine Arts Center at Weatherford College in Weatherford, TX - 7:30 - Doors open a half hour prior to start. Tickets $10 – more information at. wc.edu/alkek20


Saturday, Apr. 7 - Carolyn Lee Jones Jazz Trio with Carolyn Lee Jones - vocals, Troy Chun - bass, Todd Parsnow - guitar - Stoney’s Wine Lounge, 6038 Oram St., Dallas, TX (214-953-3067) -8:00 pm – 10:15 pm - $10.00 cover & $10.00 minimum purchase


Saturday, Apr. 7 - Mark McKenzie Quartet: Mark - sax, Rick Johnson - piano, Bill Sallee - bass, Jon Hock - drums - Two Corks and a Bottle (2800 Routh St. in the Quadrangle) - 8–11 p.m.


Saturday, Apr. 7 Bobby Falk quartet @ Twilite Lounge (Southside) Ft. Worth. 10:pm-1:am w/ Aaron Irwinsky, Simon Petty, Bobby Falk, Troy Chun


Sunday, Apr. 8 – Them Bones – Tony Baker, Brian Davis, Chris Seiter, Dave Butler, Eric Swanson, & A.G. Robeson – trombones, Steve Sonday – piano, Todd Parsnow – guitar, Drew Phelps – bass, and Gene Glover – drums - The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar - 2:00 – 5:00 - no cover


Sunday, Apr. 8 – William Foley -Times Ten (Dallas) 4:00-7:00 PM - no cover


Sunday Apr.8 - Mario Cruz CD Release Party Mario Cruz - sax and EWI, Addison Frei - keys, Matt Young - drums, Jeff Plant - bass, Noel Johnston - guitar Dan's Silverleaf 103 Industrial Street, Denton 5:00 to 6:30 $7 Advance, $10 at the door.


Sunday, Apr. 8 - 6-8 pm - Booker T. Washington HSPVA Jazz Singers and Jazz Combo 1 - The Balcony Club, 1825 Abrams Rd., Dallas. No cover


Sunday, Apr. 8 - Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble - Buzzbrews in Deep Ellum - 6:30-9:30. No cover. "Rebel Alliance is, upon occasion, reduced or scrubbed due to personnel being unavailable (including its leader). 3rd Sunday of the month is reserved for a fashion show. Quoting the New Yorker, 'Musicians...lead complex lives; it is always best to call ahead'."


Sunday, Apr. 8 – Gale Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra – Duke’s Icehouse – 7:00 to 10:00 – No cover.


Sunday, Apr. 8- LH2- (Songbird Sundays Residency) Mike Finkel (Piano), Bach Norwood (Bass) Lounge Here, 9028 Garland Road Dallas, Texas 75218- 800-1100 PM no cover


Sunday, Apr. 8 - Jonathan Fisher Trio with Shelly Carrol - sax and flute, Peter Rioux - piano, Jonathan Fisher – upright bass - and Andrew Griffith - drums - The Balcony Club - 8:30 to 12:30


Monday, Apr. 9 – UNT Avenue C Vocal Jazz Ensemble, directed by Anna Jalkeus, – Kenton Hall – 8:00 – free


Tuesday, Apr. 10 – Jazz Stand on Abrams (formerly Tuesday Nite Jazz) – Wilshire Baptist Church, 4316 Abrams Rd. – 7:00


Tuesday, Apr. 10 - Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band Players are: Curt Wilson – clarinet; Jon Stone-baritone; Mark Thomas – trombone; Jim Milan – trombone; Brian Standridge – trumpet; Ron Puckett – trumpet; Danny Prado – drums; Richard Murrow – Bass; Richard Powell – Piano; Tom Reynolds - guitar, Shipping & Receiving Lounge, 7:30 – 9:30pm, 201 S. Calhoun, Fort Worth


Tuesday, Apr. 10 – Tuesday Night Jazz - Sandaga 813 - 813 Exposition Ave. - 8:00 to 12:00 – 21 + - no exceptions


Tue. April 10 – Chris Milyo/Pete Clagett Group - Blue Note Tribute - at Scat Jazz Lounge – Chris Milyo – sax, Pete Clagett – tpt., John Adams – bass, Stefan Karlsson – piano, & Terence Hobdy – drums; Scat Jazz Lounge, 111 W 4th St, Fort Worth, TX 76102 (817-870-9100) - 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm - no cover


Tuesday, Apr. 10 - The Bucklin Brothers (Scott Bucklin - piano, Jason Bucklin - guitar, Chris Holmes - drums, Walter Nelson - bass) - The Balcony Club - 8:30 to 12:30


Tuesday, Apr. 10 – UNT “Jazz at the Syndicate” – 9:00 to midnight


Wednesday, Apr. 11 – Jazzist Interprets – Jody Binford – solo keyboard – The Bowen House, 2614 Boll Street, located directly behind S&D Oyster on McKinney, 4:30 to 7:00.


Wednesday, Apr. 11 – Melani Skybell – solo piano/vocals, Table 13, Addison, 6:30 – 10:00, no cover


Wednesday, Apr. 11 – - Pecos River Brass Big Band - Directed by John C. Smith - The Z Grill and Tap. 2321 Cross Timbers Rd, Flower Mound, Texas 75028 (972-691-2300) 7:00-10:00 PM - No Cover

Wednesday night is jazz night in NW Dallas, and we are happy to be at the Z Grill and Tap. This month's program is "band request night." All of the members have submitted their favorite chart and we will be performing most of them. Understanding that if the musicians like the charts they will all be the best charts in our book.

There is no cover, but you will be expected to buy food.

More info at www.zgrillandtap.com or http://www.pecosriverbrass.com/band - at Z Grill and Tap, - 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm - It would be a great idea to call in


Wednesday, Apr. 11 – “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels – bass, Brad Leali - alto saxophone, Sergio Pamies - piano, and Quincy Davis – drums - Steve’s Wine Bar (219 E. Hickory St. in Denton) – 8:00 to 10:00 www.steveswinebar.com


Wed. April 11 - Elite Jazz Jam - John Adams, William Foley & Sean McCurley hosting - at The Balcony Club - John Adams - bass, William Foley - keys, & Sean McCurley – drums, and some of DFW’s finest jazz artists sitting in; The Balcony Club, 1825 West Abrams Street, Dallas, TX (214-826-8104) – 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm - no cover


Wednesday, Apr. 11 – UNT “Jazz at the Syndicate” – 9:00 to midnight


Wednesday, Apr. 11 The Free Man Cajun Cafe - HausBone - Dennis Klophaus - Trombone and Vocals, George Bond - Guitar, Sawyer Davis - Tuba, Derrick Clark - Drums - 10pm. no cover


Thursday, Apr. 12 – UNT “Jazz at the Syndicate” – 1:00 p.m


Thursday, Apr. 12 – Melani Skybell Trio – Russ Allor – bass, Jaelun Washington – drums, Melani – piano/vocals, Eddie V.’s, Dallas, 6:00 – 10:00


Thursday, Apr. 12 - Jeff Robbins Duo at Melrose Library bar 7-11, no cover


Thursday, Apr. 12 - Joel Pipkin - Flamenco and Latin Jazz - Joel Pipkin - Guitar, Nick Jones - Guitar, Lee Schloss - Sax/Flute/Clarinet, and Jordan Pipkin - Percussion - Café Madrid - 7:00 to 9:30 - call (214) 414-3635 for a reservation - no cover - every Thursday


Thursday, Apr. 12 – The Dallas Jazz Piano Society presents Piano Madness performed by Kelly Durbin, William Foley and David Rady (on piano), Jeffry Eckels (bass) and Steve Barnes (drums). This Keys for Kids Benefit Concert involves three pianists playing two pianos. Each pianist will perform a solo piano piece, a piano trio number, and two duos with each of the other two players. Steinway Hall -Plano- 5813 Preston Rd. #570, Plano, TX 75093. 7:30 -9:30 pm. Admission: $40– Tickets may be available at the door - Students Free with ID - Advance tickets: copy and paste this link: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/piano-madness-tickets-44380422037?ref=estw


Thur. April 12 – “Eclectic & Electric” - All-Star Band: Jason Bucklin – guitar, John Adams - host & bass, Brian Piper - keys & Sean McCurley - drums; The Kitchen Cafe, 17370 Preston Rd., Dallas, TX (972-818-3400) - 7:30 - 10:30 pm - $10 cover


Thursday, Apr. 12 – Rosana Eckert - Stoney’s Wine Lounge - Skillman at Oram – 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm - no cover - $5 minimum purchase


Thursday, Apr. 12 – Tony Hakim Band - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Thursday, Apr. 12 – Sandaga813 – Thursday Night Smooth Jazz 8:00 to 12:00 – 21 + - no exceptions


Thursday, Apr. 12 - 9:30pm. The Balcony Club - HausBone - Dennis Klophaus - Trombone and Vocals, George Bond - Guitar, Dave Barr - Tuba, Gerard Bendiks – Drums


Friday, Apr. 13– UNT “Jazz at tthe Syndicate” – 1:00 p.m.


Fri. April 13 – John Adams & Friends; weekly jazz trio gig! – Beau Nash - John Adams – bass & coordinating, and a rotation of some of DFW”s finest jazz/studio musicians; Beau Nash, Hotel Crescent Court, 400 Crescent Court, Dallas, TX (214-871-3200) – 6:00 – 9:00 pm (EVERY Friday and Saturday!) – no cover


Friday, Apr. 13 - Steve Sonday, solo piano -- May Dragon 4848 Beltline Rd, Addison – 6:30 to 9:30


Friday, Apr. 13 - Lady Di (Diana Gale), with David Brown and Friends - 18th and Vine BBQ , 4100 Maple Ave, Dallas. Across from Crow Holdings. - 6:30 to 9:30


Friday, Apr. 13 - Jack Allday & Swing Shift - The Free Man - 7:00 to 10:00 - no cover


Friday, April 13 - 7-10 pm - Kay Ellingson, vocals, with Kent Ellingson, piano - Little Katana Restaurant, 6420 MacCarthur (at Royal Lane), Las Colinas. No cover


Friday, Apr. 13 – Tony Hakim Band - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Friday, Apr. 13 - Darwin Martin – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Friday, Apr. 13 - The SMU Meadows Jazz Orchestra spring concert in the Greer Garson Theater-Owens Art Center.- 7:30 - Free.


Friday, Apr. 13 - Eddie Gomez – Stoney’s Wine Lounge - Skillman at Oram – 2 shows - 8:00 to 9:15 pm and 9:45 to 11:00 - $20.00 per person, per show / $30:00 per person for 2 shows – for reservations call 214-953-3067 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 34 reservations so far – will stop at 45


Friday, Apr. 13 – Sarah and Robert Aberg – Abruzzo’s (838 W. Davis St. – at North Tyler) 7:30 to 9:30


Friday, Apr. 13 - Captain and Camille - Mike Finkel- (Pno/Flugelhorn), John Lefler -(Guitar/Vocals), Camille Cortinas- (Guitar/Vocals). Matt Trimble (Drums/Vocals). Eugene Cantera - (Saxophone). Michelle Sanguinetti- (Vocals). Josh Hammond- (Bass/Vocals) Barley House (Dallas) 5612 SMU Blvd, Dallas, Texas 75206 8:30-11:30 PM - no cover


Friday, Apr. 13 –9:30-1:30 @ The Balcony Club – Dave Zoller, Aaron Irwinsky, Jeffry Eckels & Alan Green


Saturday, Apr. 14 – D’JAM Open House (music by Roger Boykin Trio and others, CD and Great Day in Dallas poster giveaways, and D’JAM Legends Awards) – Moody Performance Hall – 2520 Flora St, Dallas, TX 75201 (214-520-7788) 1:00 to 4:00 - Free


Sat. April 14 – John Adams & Friends; weekly jazz trio gig! – Beau Nash - John Adams – bass & coordinating, and a rotation of some of DFW”s finest jazz/studio musicians; Beau Nash, Hotel Crescent Court, 400 Crescent Court, Dallas, TX (214-871-3200) – 6:00 – 9:00 pm (EVERY Friday and Saturday!) – no cover


Saturday, Apr. 14 - Steve Sonday, solo piano -- May Dragon 4848 Beltline Rd, Addison – 6:30 to 9:30


Saturday, Apr. 14 – Melani Skybell Duo – Melani – piano/vocals, Russ Allor – bass, Perry’s, Uptown Dallas, 6:30 – 10:30, no cover


Saturday, April 14 – UNT One O’Clock Lab Band - with Doc Severinsen – sponsored by the Sherman Jazz Museum – Kidd-Key Auditorium, 400 N. Elm St., Sherman, TX 75090 - 7:00 p.m. - $ Tickets If the “Tickets” link doesn’t work, copy and paste the link below in your browser: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/doc-severinsen-with-unt-one-oclock-lab-jazz-band-tickets-44350221707?aff=ehomecard


Saturday, Apr. 14 – Rosana Eckert Band with Pat Coil, Fred Hamilton, Quincy Davis & Jeffry Eckels - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Saturday, Apr. 14 – Pat Peterson – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Saturday, Apr. 14 – Dan Haerle Trio with Lyles West, Ed Soph - Stoney’s Wine Lounge, 6038 Oram St., Dallas, TX (214-953-3067) -8:00 pm – 10:15 pm - $7 cover and $5 minimum purchase


Saturday, Apr. 14 - Jennifer Martin at Soho, 8:30 to 12:30, with Lincoln Apeland on Guitar, David Fike on Bass and Greg Herring on Drums


Sun. April 15 - Jazz Duo Brunch - at Winewood – John Adams – bass & Drew Zaremba – sax; Reservations recommended! Winewood, 1265 South Main Street, Grapevine, TX (817-421-0200) - 11:00 am - 2:00 pm - no cover


Sunday, Apr. 15 – Javier Guiterrez - The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar - 2:00 – 5:00 - no cover


Sunday, Apr. 15 – Joel Pipkin – Times Ten (Dallas) 4:00-7:00 PM - no cover


Sunday, Apr. 15 – Third Street and West End Vocal Jazz Ensembles, Marion Powers and Vaughn Faison – directors, and Monte Reid and Callandra Youngleson – assistant directors – Kenton Hall – 5:00 – free


Sunday, Apr. 15 - Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble - Buzzbrews in Deep Ellum - 6:30-9:30. No cover. "Rebel Alliance is, upon occasion, reduced or scrubbed due to personnel being unavailable (including its leader). 3rd Sunday of the month is reserved for a fashion show. Quoting the New Yorker, 'Musicians...lead complex lives; it is always best to call ahead'."


Sunday, Apr. 15 – Greg Waits and The Jazz Refuges open (6:30 to 7:45) for Galen Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra – Duke’s Icehouse – 8:00 to 10:00 – No cover.


Saturday, Apr. 15 – HJI Student Combo Concert - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm – no cover


Sunday, April 15- LH2- (Songbird Sundays Residency) Mike Finkel (Piano), Bach Norwood (Bass) Lounge Here, 9028 Garland Road Dallas, Texas 75218- 800-1100 PM no cover


Sunday, Apr. 15 - Jonathan Fisher Trio with Shelly Carrol - sax and flute, Dave Zoller- piano, Jonathan Fisher – upright bass - and Andrew Griffith - drums - The Balcony Club - 8:30 to 12:30