Upcoming DFW Jazz gigs

This list is compiled by Chuck Mandernach

See what is happening with Jazz in the DFW area . This list is refreshed every 2 weeks.


Sunday, July 1 – Bobby Falk group w/ Aaron Irwinsky, Mark Wilson, Paul Lees, Bobby Falk, Anne Falkenstein - The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar - 2:00 to 5:00 - no cover


Sunday, July 1 – Independence Week Jazz- The Mike Finkel Group - Mike Finkel- (Keyboards/Flugelhorn), Ginny Mac-(Accordion, Vocals), Bach Norwood- (Bass/Vocals). John Bryant- (Drums -Times Ten (Dallas) 4:00-7:00 PM - no cover


Sunday, July 1 – Henry Munoz Latin Band “Salsero” – Mena’s Grill, 2500 Lakeside Drive, Flower Mound, TX 75022 (214-285-9900). Go west on I-635, right on 121. Follow 2499 to Flower Mound, and left on Lakeside (about 1 ½ miles past Grapevine Mills) – 6:00 to closing.


Sunday, July 1 - Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble - Buzzbrews in Deep Ellum - 6:30-9:30. No cover. "Rebel Alliance is, upon occasion, reduced or scrubbed due to personnel being unavailable (including its leader). 3rd Sunday of the month is reserved for a fashion show. Quoting the New Yorker, 'Musicians...lead complex lives; it is always best to call ahead'."


Sunday, July 1 – Galen Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra - Duke’s Icehouse – 7:00 to 10:00 – No cover.


Sunday, July 1- LH2- (Songbird Sundays Residency) Mike Finkel (Piano), Bach Norwood (Bass) Lounge Here, 9028 Garland Road Dallas, Texas 75218- 800-1100 PM no cover


Sunday, July 1 - Jonathan Fisher Trio with Shelley Carrol - sax, Dave Zoller - piano, Jonathan Fisher – upright bass - and Andrew Griffith - drums - The Balcony Club - 8:30 to 12:30


Monday, July 2 - Memphis Brass is OFF for the month of July. We’ll be back in August. - Memphis Nightclub, Addison Walk on Beltline.


Tuesday, July 3 - Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band Players are: Curt Wilson – clarinet; Jon Stone-baritone; Mark Thomas – trombone; Jim Milan – trombone; Brian Standridge – trumpet; Ron Puckett – trumpet; Danny Prado – drums; Richard Murrow – Bass; Richard Powell – Piano; Tom Reynolds - guitar, Shipping & Receiving Lounge, 7:30 – 9:30pm, 201 S. Calhoun, Fort Worth


Sunday July 3 – Chris Milyo/Pete Clagett Group - Blue Note Tribute - at Scat Jazz Lounge – Chris Milyo – sax, Pete Clagett – tpt., John Adams – bass, Stefan Karlsson – piano, & Terence Hobdy – drums; - Scat Jazz Lounge, 111 W 4th St, Fort Worth, TX 76102 (817-870-9100) - 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm - no cover


Tuesday, July 3 - The Bucklin Brothers (Scott Bucklin - piano, Jason Bucklin - guitar, Chris Holmes - drums, Walter Nelson - bass) - The Balcony Club - 8:30 to 12:30


Tuesday, July 3 – Larry Spencer Group – The Balcony Club - 10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.


Wednesday, July 4 - Jeff Taylor Big Band - The Z Grill and Tap. 2321 Cross Timbers Rd, Flower Mound, Texas 75028 (972-691-2300) 7:00-10:00 PM - No Cover


Wednesday, July 4 – “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels – bass, Brad Leali - alto saxophone, Sergio Pamies - piano, and Quincy Davis – drums - Steve’s Wine Bar (219 E. Hickory St. in Denton) – 8:00 to 10:00 www.steveswinebar.com


Wednesday July 4 - Elite Jazz Jam - John Adams, William Foley & Mike Drake hosting - at The Balcony Club - John Adams - bass, William Foley - keys, & Mike Drake – drums, and some of DFW’s finest jazz artists sitting in; The Balcony Club, 1825 West Abrams Street, Dallas, TX (214-826-8104) – 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm - no cover


Wednesday, July 4 The Free Man Cajun Cafe - HausBone - Dennis Klophaus - Trombone and Vocals, George Bond - Guitar, Sawyer Davis - Tuba, Derrick Clark - Drums - 10pm. no cover


Thursday, July 5 - Jeff Robbins Duo at Melrose Library bar 7-11, no cover


Thursday, July 5 - Joel Pipkin - Flamenco and Latin Jazz - Joel Pipkin - Guitar, Nick Jones - Guitar, Lee Schloss - Sax/Flute/Clarinet, and Jordan Pipkin - Percussion - Café Madrid - 7:00 to 9:30 - call (214) 414-3635 for a reservation - no cover - every Thursday


Thursday, July 5 – Aaron Irwinsky and Dave Zoller – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Thursday, July 5 – Aubrey Anna - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Thursday, July 5 - Jam Session – Bob Pike – drums, Stefan Karlsson – piano, Gerhard Kraus – guitar, and John Adams - bass -- Stoney’s Wine Lounge, 6038 Oram St., Dallas, TX (214-953-3067) -7:30 pm – 9:30 pm – no cover


Thursday, July 5 - 9:30 pm. The Balcony Club - HausBone - Dennis Klophaus - Trombone and Vocals, George Bond - Guitar, Dave Barr - Tuba, Gerard Bendiks – Drums


Friday, July 6 @ Modern museum of art (Fort worth), 5:pm-8:pm Bobby Falk group w/ Dana Sudborough, Aaron Irwinsky, Bobby Falk, Buddy Mohmed


Friday, July 6 - Steve Sonday, solo piano -- May Dragon 4848 Beltline Rd, Addison – 6:30 to 9:30


Friday, July 6, 7-10 pm - Kay Ellingson, vocals, with Kent Ellingson, piano Little Katana Restaurant, 6420 N. MacArthur Blvd, Las Colinas. No cover


Friday, July 6 – Ginny Mac Quartet - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Friday, July 6 – Darwin Martin – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Friday, July 6 - Drew Zaremba 4tet, with Stefan Karlsson, Gavin Kelso, Ed Soph – Stoney’s Wine Lounge - Skillman at Oram - 8:00 pm - 10:15pm - $10.00 cover & $10.00 minimum purchase


Friday, July 6 – Sarah and Robert Aberg – Cigar Art (504 North Bishop Ave) – 8:00 to 11:00


Saturday, July 7 - HJI (Helbing Jazz Initiative) - Williamson Music 1st Music, 701 E Plano Parkway #100, Plano TX - 10am-11:30am Join the Stockton Helbing Sextet for a free master-class the first Saturday of every month from 10:00 to 11:30 a.m. Each master-class will focus on an important jazz icon, and includes instrument-specific handouts and instruction. This week is Sonny Rollins


Saturday, July 7 - Steve Sonday, solo piano -- May Dragon 4848 Beltline Rd, Addison – 6:30 to 9:30


Saturday, July 7 @ Free man (Deep Ellum) 7:pm-10:pm Bobby Falk quartet w/ Aaron Irwinsky, Bobby Falk, Mike Garvey, Willie Wrinkle


Saturday, July 7 – Drew Zaremba 4tet at the kitchen cafe, with Rosana Eckert, Gavin Kelso, and Luke Berger - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Saturday, July 7 – Joe McBride – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Saturday, July 7 - Brad Leal Quintet with Carla Helmbrecht (vocals), Eric Hill, Andrew Griffith, Stefan Karlsson - Stoney’s Wine Lounge, 6038 Oram St., Dallas, TX (214-953-3067) -8:00 pm – 10:15 pm - $10.00 cover & $10.00 minimum purchase


Saturday, July 7 - Mark McKenzie Quartet: Mark - sax, George Gagliardi - piano, Bill Sallee - bass, Jon Hock - drums - Two Corks and a Bottle (2800 Routh St. in the Quadrangle) - 8–11 p.m.


Saturday, July 7 - Captain and Camille - Mike Finkel- (Pno/Flugelhorn), John Lefler -(Guitar/Vocals), Camille Cortinas- (Guitar/Vocals). Matt Trimble (Drums/Vocals). Eugene Cantera - (Saxophone). Michelle Sanguinetti- (Vocals). Josh Hammond- (Bass/Vocals) Barley House (Dallas) 5612 SMU Blvd, Dallas, Texas 75206 8:30-11:30 PM - no cover


Saturday, July 7, 8:30 pm-12:30 am - Kay and Kent Ellingson, with Kent Hillman, drums - SOHO Food and Jazz, 5290 Belt Line Road, Addison. No cover


Sunday, July 8 – The Curt Bradshaw Octet with Jack Evans-trumpet, Jeff Robbins-alto sax, Clay Pritchard-tenor sax, Paul Birk-trombone, Roger Holmes-baritone sax, Scott Bucklin-piano, Kyp Green-bass and Chris Holmes-drums - The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar - 2:00 to 5:00 - no cover


Sunday, July 8 – William Foley -Times Ten (Dallas) 4:00-7:00 PM - no cover


Sunday, July 8 – Henry Munoz Latin Band “Salsero” – Mena’s Grill, 2500 Lakeside Drive, Flower Mound, TX 75022 (214-285-9900). Go west on I-635, right on 121. Follow 2499 to Flower Mound, and left on Lakeside (about 1 ½ miles past Grapevine Mills) – 6:00 to closing.


Sunday, July 8 - Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble - Buzzbrews in Deep Ellum - 6:30-9:30. No cover. Rebel Alliance is, upon occasion, reduced or scrubbed due to personnel being unavailable (including its leader). 3rd Sunday of the month is reserved for a fashion show. Quoting the New Yorker, 'Musicians...lead complex lives; it is always best to call ahead'."


Sunday, July 8 – Galen Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra with the Jitterbug Dance Troupe dancing to big-band swing music - Duke’s Icehouse – 7:00 to 10:00 – No cover.


Sunday, July 8 - Jonathan Fisher Trio with Shelley Carrol - sax, Peter Rioux- piano, Jonathan Fisher – upright bass - and Andrew Griffith - drums - The Balcony Club - 8:30 to 12:30


Sunday, July 8- LH2- (Songbird Sundays Residency) Mike Finkel (Piano), Bach Norwood (Bass) Lounge Here, 9028 Garland Road Dallas, Texas 75218- 800-1100 PM no cover


Tuesday, July 10 - Miss Jones Cabaret Duo with Carolyn Lee Jones - vocals, Brad Williams - keyboard - The Balcony Club, 1825 Abrams Road, Dallas, 7:00-10:00 p.m. - no cover


Sunday July 10 – Chris Milyo/Pete Clagett Group - Blue Note Tribute - at Scat Jazz Lounge – Chris Milyo – sax, Pete Clagett – tpt., John Adams – bass, Stefan Karlsson – piano, & Terence Hobdy – drums; Scat Jazz Lounge, 111 W 4th St, Fort Worth, TX 76102 (817-870-9100) - 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm - no cover


Tuesday, July 10 - The Bucklin Brothers (Scott Bucklin - piano, Jason Bucklin - guitar, Chris Holmes - drums, Walter Nelson - bass) - The Balcony Club - 8:30 to 12:30


Tuesday, July 10 - Greg Waits Jazz Refugees w/ Larry Spencer – tpt., Sam Walker – guitar, Russ Allor – bass, Chris Holmes - drums - The Balcony Club - 10 p.m. to – 1 a.m.


Wednesday, July 11 - Pecos River Brass Big Band - Directed by John C. Smith - two sets at 7 and 8:45. This will be a great gig - Count meets Duke. We are playing the music of Count Basie, Duke Ellington, including some music composed for other bands of Ellington/Strayhorn and major Count Basie favorites. It will be a great gig of some music you are familiar with and a lot you have never heard before. There will be 3 vocalists and several band members featured. The Z Grill and Tap. 2321 Cross Timbers Rd, Flower Mound, Texas 75028 (972-691-2300) 7:00-10:00 PM - No Cover There is no cover, but you will be expected to buy food. More info at www.zgrillandtap.com or http://www.pecosriverbrass.com/band - It would be a great idea to call in for reservations.


Wednesday, July 11 – Tony Palos – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Wednesday, July 11 – “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels – bass, Brad Leali - alto saxophone, Sergio Pamies - piano, and Quincy Davis – drums - Steve’s Wine Bar (219 E. Hickory St. in Denton) – 8:00 to 10:00 www.steveswinebar.com


Wednesday July 11 - Elite Jazz Jam - John Adams, William Foley & Sean McCurley hosting - at The Balcony Club - John Adams - bass, William Foley - keys, & Sean McCurley – drums, and some of DFW’s finest jazz artists sitting in; The Balcony Club, 1825 West Abrams Street, Dallas, TX (214-826-8104) – 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm - no cover


Wednesday, July 11 - The Free Man Cajun Cafe - HausBone - Dennis Klophaus - Trombone and Vocals, George Bond - Guitar, Sawyer Davis - Tuba, Derrick Clark - Drums - 10pm. no cover


Thursday, July 12 - Jeff Robbins Duo at Melrose Library bar 7-11, no cover


Thur. July 12 – “Eclectic & Electric” - All-Star Band: John Adams - host & bass, Noel Johnston – guitar, Eric Willis - keys & Sean McCurley - drums; The Kitchen Cafe, 17370 Preston Rd., Dallas, TX (972-818-3400) - 7:30 - 10:30 pm - $10 cover


Thursday, July 12 - Joel Pipkin - Flamenco and Latin Jazz - Joel Pipkin - Guitar, Nick Jones - Guitar, Lee Schloss - Sax/Flute/Clarinet, and Jordan Pipkin - Percussion - Café Madrid - 7:00 to 9:30 - call (214) 414-3635 for a reservation - no cover - every Thursday


Thursday, July 12 - Rosana Eckert – solo piano & voice - Stoney’s Wine Lounge, 6038 Oram St., Dallas, TX (214-953-3067) -7:30 pm – 9:30 pm – no cover


Thursday, July 12 - Jazz Duo Night with Carolyn Lee Jones - vocals, Brad Williams - keyboard – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Thursday, July 12 - 9:30 pm. The Balcony Club - HausBone - Dennis Klophaus - Trombone and Vocals, George Bond - Guitar, Dave Barr - Tuba, Gerard Bendiks – Drums


Friday, July 13 - Steve Sonday, solo piano -- May Dragon 4848 Beltline Rd, Addison – 6:30 to 9:30


Friday, June 13 - Jack Allday & Swing Shift - The Free Man - 7:00 to 10:00 - no cover


Friday, July 13 – Ginny Mac Quartet - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Friday, July 13 – Ron Jones & Joe Lee – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Friday, July 13 – Sarah and Robert Aberg – Abruzzo’s (838 W. Davis St. – at North Tyler) 7:30 to 9:30


Friday, July 13 - Mike Drake Trio – Mike – drums, Floyd Darling – piano, and Gavin Kelso – bass – Stoney’s Wine Lounge - Skillman at Oram - 8:00 pm - 10:15pm - $10.00 cover & $10.00 minimum purchase


Fri. July 13 – “Special Edition Unplugged” - at Soho Food & Jazz – John Adams – bass, as part of an acoustical 4-pce configuration comprised from The Special Edition Band; Soho Food & Jazz, 5290 Beltline Road, Dallas, TX (972-490-8686) - 8:30 pm – 12:30 am - no cover


Saturday, July 14 - Steve Sonday, solo piano -- May Dragon 4848 Beltline Rd, Addison – 6:30 to 9:30


Saturday, July 14 – Tony Hakim Band - The Kitchen Café - Dallas - 7:30-10:30 pm - $10 cover


Saturday, July 14 – Rikki Derek – Chocolate Secrets - - 3926 Oak Lawn Ave, Dallas, TX 75219 (214-252-9801) 7:30 to 11:00 - no cover


Saturday, July 14 - Bobby Falk quartet w/ Aaron Irwinsky, Peter Rioux, Jeffrey Eckels, Bobby Falk - Stoney’s Wine Lounge, 6038 Oram St., Dallas, TX (214-953-3067) -8:00 pm – 10:15 pm - $10.00 cover & $10.00 minimum purchase


Sunday July 15 - Jazz Duo Brunch - at Winewood – John Adams – bass & Carlos Averhoff – sax; Reservations recommended! Winewood, 1265 South Main Street, Grapevine, TX (817-421-0200) - 11:00 am - 2:00 pm - no cover


Sunday, July 15 – Jack Allday and Swing Shift - The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar - 2:00 to 5:00 - no cover


Sunday, July 15 – Joel Pipkin -Times Ten (Dallas) 4:00-7:00 PM - no cover


Sunday, July 15 – Henry Munoz Latin Band “Salsero” – Mena’s Grill, 2500 Lakeside Drive, Flower Mound, TX 75022 (214-285-9900). Go west on I-635, right on 121. Follow 2499 to Flower Mound, and left on Lakeside (about 1 ½ miles past Grapevine Mills) – 6:00 to closing.


Sunday, July 15 - Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble - Buzzbrews in Deep Ellum - 6:30-9:30. No cover. "Rebel Alliance is, upon occasion, reduced or scrubbed due to personnel being unavailable (including its leader). 3rd Sunday of the month is reserved for a fashion show. Quoting the New Yorker, 'Musicians...lead complex lives; it is always best to call ahead'."


Sunday, July 15 – Bobby Falk quintet w/ Chris Borin, Aaron Irwinsky, Bobby Falk, Willie Wrinkle, Peter Rioux – 6:30 to 7:45, followed Galen Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra - 8:00 to 10:00 - Duke’s Icehouse – 7:00 to 10:00 – No cover.


Sunday, July 15 - Jonathan Fisher Trio with Shelley Carrol - sax, Dave Zoller - piano, Jonathan Fisher – upright bass - and Andrew Griffith - drums - The Balcony Club - 8:30 to 12:30