This list is compiled by Chuck Mandernach and updated every 2 weeks

  • October 2018

    Friday, Oct. 5

    Saturday, Oct. 6

    • HJI (Helbing Jazz Initiative) | Williamson Music 1st Music | 10:00 am
    • Steve Sonday | May Dragon | 6:30 pm
    • Miss Jones Fresh Vintage Jazz Duo with Carolyn Lee Jones and Hans York | The Shops at Legacy, outside Café Intermezzo | 6:30 pm | no cover
    •  Marc Toussaint Combo: Marc Toussaint, Dave Rady, Lou Harlas, and Steven Barnes | Table 13 | 6:30 pm
    • The Jazz Mark Quartet: Mark Noethen,  Javier Gutierrez,  Chris White, and Jay Gewertz | Hook Line and Sinker | 6:30 pm | no cover
    • Freddie Jones Jazz Quartet: Freddie Jones,  Mike Finkel, and Nathan Phelps | Kirby’s | 7:00 pm | no cover
    • Tony Hakim Band | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 pm | $10 cover
    • Joe McBride | Chocolate Secrets | 7:30 pm | no cover
    • Robert Petrucello Quartet:  T.J. Kuenster, James Driscoll, and Dennis Durick | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 8:00 pm | $10.00 cover  & $10.00 minimum purchase
    • Kent and Kay Ellingson | Soho Food Drinks and Jazz | 8:30 pm | no cover

    Sun. Oct. 7

    • Jazz Duo Brunch: John Adams and Stefan Karlsson | Winewood | 11:00 am | no cover, reservations recommended
    • Them Bones: Tony Baker, Ryan Haines, Chris Seiter, Dave Butler, Steve Sonday, Jim Eger, Chris Clarke, and Steve Barnes | The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar | 2:00 pm | no cover
    • The Mike Finkel Group: Mike Finkel, Ginny Mac, Nathan Phelps, Lamont Taylor | Times Ten Cellars | 4:00 pm | no cover
    • Henry Munoz Latin Band “Salsero” | Mena’s Grill | 6:00 pm
    • Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble | Buzzbrews, Deep Ellum | 6:30 pm | no cover
    • Kay and Kent Ellingson | The Balcony Club | 6:30 pm | no cover
    • Galen Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra | Duke’s Icehouse | no cover
    • Mike Finkel and Ginny Mac | Lounge Here | 8:00 pm | no cover
    • The Jonathan Fisher Trio: Shelley Carrol, Dave Zoller, Peter Rioux, Jonathan Fisher, and Andrew Griffith | The Balcony Club | 8:30 pm | no cover

    Tuesday, Oct. 9

    • Joel Pipkin | Café Madrid | 7:00 | no cover
    • Jazz Stand on Abrams | Wilshire Baptist Church | 7:00
    • Chris Milyo and The Pete Clagett Group: Chris Milyo, Pete Clagett, John Adams, Stefan Karlsson, and Terence Hobdy | Scat Jazz Lounge | 8:00 pm | no cover
    • The Bucklin Brothers: Scott Bucklin, Jason Bucklin, Chris Holmes, and Walter Nelson | The Balcony Club | 8:30 pm | no cover

    Wednesday, Oct. 10

    • Melani Skybell | Table 13 | 6:30 pm
    • Pecos River Brass: Directed by John C. Smith | Z Grill & Tap | 7:00 pm | no cover
    • Carleigh Reese | Chocolate Secrets | 7:30 pm | no cover
    • “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels, Brad Leali, Sergio Pamies, and Quincy Davis | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 pm
    • Elite Jazz Jam: John Adams, William Foley and Sean McCurley | The Balcony Club | 8:00 pm | no cover
    • HausBone: Dennis Klophaus, George Bond, Sawyer Davis, and Derrick Clark | The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar | 10:00 pm | no cover

    Thursday, Oct. 11

    • Melani Skybell Trio with Sam Walker and Russ Allor | Eddie V’s | 6:00 pm | no cover
    • Jeff Robbins Duo | Melrose Library Bar | 7:00 pm | no cover
    • The Dallas Jazz Piano Society presents “The Music of Matt Dennis ” performed by Sergio Paimes, Young Heo, and Ed Soph | Sammons Center for the Arts | 7:30 pm | $20
    • Flamenco and Latin Jazz: Joel Pipkin, Nick Jones, Lee Schloss, and Jordan Pipkin | Café Madrid | 7:00 pm | no cover
    • Miss Jones Fresh Vintage Jazz Duo with Carolyn Lee Jones and Brad Williams | Chocolate Secrets | 7:30 pm | no cover
    • “Eclectic & Electric” All-Star Band: John Adams , Andy Timmons, Brian Piper, and Sean McCurley |  The Kitchen Café | 7:30 pm | $10 cover
    • Rosana Eckert | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 7:30 pm | no cover
    • The Legacy Trio: Jim Riggs, Neil Slater, and Lynn Seaton | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 pm | $5.00 cover, $10.00 minimum
    • HausBone: Dennis Klophaus, George Bond, Dave Barr, and Gerard Bendiks | The Balcony Club |  9:30 pm | no cover

    Friday, Oct. 12

    Saturday, Oct. 13

    • Steve Sonday | May Dragon | 6:30 pm
    • Miss Jones Fresh Vintage Jazz Trio: Carolyn Lee Jones, Jeffry Eckels, and Tom Burchill | The Shops at Legacy, outside Urban Outfitters | 6:30 pm
    • Melani Skybell with Sam Walker | Perry’s | 6:30 pm | no cover
    •  Marc Toussaint Combo: Richard Powell, Lou Harlas, and Steven Barnes | Table 13 | 6:30 pm
    • Steve Story Band | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 pm | $10 cover
    • James Gabriano and Alex Smolen | Chocolate Secrets | 7:30 pm | no cover
    • Heather Paterson Quartet: Tony Palos, Corentin le Hir, and Stockton Helbing | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 8:00 pm | $10.00 cover, $10.00 minimum purchase

    Sun. Oct. 14

    • Jazz Duo Brunch: John Adams and Clay Pritchard | Winewood | 11:00 am | no cover, reservations recommended
    • William Foley | Times Ten Cellars | 4:00 pm | no cover
    • Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble | Buzzbrews, Deep Ellum | 6:30 pm | no cover
    • Jeff Taylor Jazz Orchestra | Duke’s Icehouse | 6:30 pm | no cover
    • Galen Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra | Duke’s Icehouse | 8:00 pm | no cover
    • Mike Finkel and Ginny Mac | Lounge Here |8:00 pm | no cover
    • The Jonathan Fisher Trio: Shelley Carrol, Dave Zoller, Peter Rioux,Jonathan Fisher, and Andrew Griffith | The Balcony Club | 8:30 pm

    Monday, Oct. 15

  • November 2018
  • December 2018

Jazz Happenings in DFW