This list is compiled by Chuck Mandernach and updated every 2 weeks

To submit a jazz event listing or be sent the event list, email cmandernach@sbcglobal.net.

  • March 2019

    Monday, March 18

    Tuesday, March 19

    • Melani Skybell | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • El Nuevo Mi Son| Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | Denton | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Joel Pipkin | Café Madrid | 7:00 PM | no cover -every Tuesday.
    • Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band: Curt Wilson, Jon Stone, Mark Thomas, Jim Milan, Brian Standridge, Ron Puckett, Danny Prado, Richard Murrow, Richard Powell, and Tom Reynolds | Shipping & Receiving Lounge | 7:30 PM
    • Chris Milyo/Pete Clagett Group: Chris Milyo, Pete Clagett, John Adams, Stefan Karlsson, and Terence Hobdy | Scat Jazz Lounge | 8:00 PM | no cover
    • The Bucklin Brothers: Scott Bucklin, Jason Bucklin, Chris Holmes, and Walter Nelson | The Balcony Club | 8:30 PM

    Wednesday, March 20

    • Diana Gale with Davy Moony and Jeffry Eckels | The Westin Dallas | 4:00 PM
    • Jonathan Fisher, Bach Norwood, and Andrew Griffith | Eddie V’s | 6:00 PM
    • Live Jazz| Z Grill & Tap | 7:00 PM | no cover.
    • “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels, Brad Leali,Sergio Pamies, and Quincy Davis | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM
    • Elite Jazz Jam | William Foley, Sean McCurley, and James Driscoll | The Balcony Club | 8:00 PM | no cover
    • UNT One O’Clock Lab Band, directed by Alan Baylock| University Union, The Syndicate | 9:00 PM

    Thursday, March 21

    • Melani Skybell Trio with Jaelun Washington and Jonathon Fisher | Eddie V.’s | 6:00 PM
    • Jeff Robbins Duo | Melrose Library Bar | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Flamenco and Latin Jazz: Joel Pipkin, Nick Jones, Lee Schloss, and Jordan Pipkin| Café Madrid | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • QuB’d featuring Brad Leali and Quincy Davis | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Bossas & Ballads with the John Adams Trio: John Adams, Sergio Pamies, and Steve Barnes featuring Tatiana Mayfield | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • Open Mic | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 7:30 PM | no cover
    • The Legacy Trio: Jim Riggs, Neil Slater, and Lynn Seaton | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM

    Friday, March 22

    • Steve Sonday | May Dragon | 6:30 PM
    • Marc Toussaint Combo: Josh Hanlon, Lou Harlas, and Harrell Bosarge | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Bobby Falk Group: Aaron Irwinsky, James Dering, Dylan Reid, and Bobby Falk | The Freeman Cajun Café & Bar (large stage) | 7:00 PM
    • Curt Bradshaw Quartet: Lee Schloss, Jeffry Eckels, Nathan McCord, and Alaina Nelson| The Free Man Cajun Café | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Brazuka with Rosana Eckert | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • Dan Haerle, Ed Soph, Lyles West, and Brad Leali | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 8:00 PM | $7.00 cover& $10.00 minimum purchase
    • Sarah and Robert Aberg | Abruzzo’s | 7:30 PM

    Saturday, March 23

    Sunday, March 24

    • Jazz Duo Brunch: Stefan Karlsson & Carlos Averhoff | Winewood| 11:00 AM | no cover
    • Matt Tolentino and his Singapore Slingers Orchestra | Dallas Heritage Village | 12:00 PM | Admission is $15
    • Kerry Adams and Clave con Alma | The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar | 2:00 PM | no cover
    • HausBone: Dennis Klophaus, Skip Bates, George Bond, Sawyer Davis, and DC Clark | Nova | 2:30 PM
    • The Mike Drake Trio: Mike Drake, John Adams, Stefan Karlsson, Jim Riggs | Times Ten Cellars| 4:00 PM | no cover
    • Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble| Buzzbrews | 6:30 PM | no cover
    • Pecos River Brass | Duke’s Icehouse | 8:00 PM | no cover
    • HausBone: Dennis Klophaus, George Bond, Dave Barr, Gerard Bendiks | The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar  | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • The Jonathan Fisher Quartet featuring Shelley Carrol, Dave Zoller/Peter Rioux, Jonathan Fisher, and Andrew Griffith | The Balcony Club | 8:30 PM | no cover

    Tuesday, March 26

    • Melani Skybell | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Ed Soph Trio: Ed Soph, Roger Hunt, and Corentin LeHir | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Joel Pipkin | Café Madrid | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band: Curt Wilson, Jon Stone, Mark Thomas, Jim Milan, Brian Standridge, Ron Puckett, Danny Prado, Richard Murrow, Richard Powell, and Tom Reynolds | Shipping & Receiving Lounge | 7:30 PM
    • Chris Milyo/Pete Clagett Group: Chris Milyo, Pete Clagett, John Adams, Stefan Karlsson, & Terence Hobdy | Scat Jazz Lounge | 8:00 PM | no cover
    • The Bucklin Brothers: Scott Bucklin, Jason Bucklin, Chris Holmes, Walter Nelson | The Balcony Club | 8:30 PM

    Wednesday, March 27

    • Jonathan Fisher with Bach Norwood, and Andrew Griffith | Eddie V’s | 6:00 PM
    • Live Jazz | Z Grill & Tap | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels, Brad Leali, Sergio Pamies, and Quincy Davis | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM
    • UNT Trombone Consortium: Natalie Mannix and Tony Baker, directors | Voertman Hall | 8:00 PM | free
    • UNT Two O’Clock Lab Banddirected by Rodney Booth and Three O’Clock Lab Band directed by Chuck Tumlinson | University Union, The Syndicate | 9:00 PM
    • Elite Jazz Jam: John Adams, William Foley, & Mike Drake | The Balcony Club | 8:00 PM | no cover

    Thursday, March 28

    • Melani Skybell Trio with Jaelun Washington and Russ Allor | Eddie V.’s | 6:00 PM
    • Jeff Robbins Duo| Melrose Library Bar | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Flamenco and Latin Jazz: Joel Pipkin, Nick Jones, Lee Schloss, and Jordan Pipkin | Café Madrid | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • N’Awlins Gumbo Kings| Sweetwater Grill and Tavern | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Jennifer Martin with several of the top DFW Musician’s Union members | Klyde Warren Park | 7:00 PM | free
    • Miss Jones Fresh Vintage Quartet with Carolyn Lee Jones, Tommy DeSalvo, Jeff Plant, and Jamil Byrom | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • Robert & Sarah Aberg| Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 7:30 PM | no cover
    • TheLegacy Trio: Jim Riggs, Neil Slater, and Steve Heffner | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM

    Friday, March 29

    • Steve Sonday | May Dragon | 6:30 PM
    • Marc Toussaint Combo: Josh Hanlon, Lou Harlas, and Harrell Bosarge | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • The Jose Andre Trio: Jose Andre Montano, Kelton Norris, and Herman Burney Jr. | Sammons Center for the Arts | 7:30 PM | $50 general admission, $150 reserved seating.
    • Dave Zoller| The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • John Rosenburg Band featuring Tony Hakim & Jason Bucklin | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 8:00 PM | $7.00 cover  & $10.00 minimum purchase
    • Robert & Sarah Aberg | Cigar Art

    Saturday, March 30

    • Melani Skybell | Klyde Warren Park | 12:00 PM
    • Steve Sonday | May Dragon | 6:30 PM
    • Marc Toussaint Combo: Richard Powell, Dylan Castilleja, and Nathan McCord | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Bobby Falk Group: Aaron Irwinsky, Michael Engdahl, Willie Wrinkle, and Bobby Falk | The Freeman Cajun Café & Bar | 7:00 PM
    • John Rosenburg Band featuring Tony Hakim & Jason Bucklin | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • Pete Brewer, Brian Piper, Carl Hillman, and Woody Berner | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 8:00 PM | $7.00 cover & $10.00 minimum purchase

    Sunday, March 31

Jazz Happenings in DFW