Jazz Events in North Texas

This list is compiled by Chuck Mandernach. To add an event or receive his list directly, contact cmandernach@sbcglobal.net.

July

The Balcony Club

First Sunday of every month | 5:00 p.m. | K. Ellingson Group

Every Sunday | 8:00 p.m. | Jonathan Fisher Presents: Sunday Night Jazz

Every Monday | 8:00 p.m. | Linny Nance’s Hour of Power | 9:30 p.m. | Liz Mikel’s Entertainers Showcase

Every Wednesday | 8:15 p.m. | John Adams’ Elite Jazz Jam


Chocolate Secrets

July 15, 22, 29 | 7:30 p.m. | Parsa & Esther

July 16, 23, 30 | 7:.03 p.m. | Pat Peterson

July 12, 19, 26 | 7:30 p.m. | Linny Nance

July 13, 20, 28 | 7:30 p.m. | Dana Harper

July 14, 21, 29 | 7:30 p.m. | K. Cooks


Dallas Arboretum

July 31 | 12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. | Rebecca Cordes


Ellie’s – Hall Arts Hotel

July 15 | 6:00 p.m. | Melani Skybell

July 31 | 11:00 a.m. | Kent Ellingson Trio


The Free Man Cajun Cafe

Every Sunday | Traditional New Orleans Jazz Brunch (1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.) | Jazz Jam hosted by Matthew Banks (10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m.)

Every Monday | 10:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. | The GJQ

Every Tuesday | 7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. | The Freeloaders | 10:00 p.m. – 2:00 a.m. | Randy McGill & Eclectic

Every Wednesday | 7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. | Peter Rioux Trio

Every Thursday | 7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. | Linny Nance & Network (Bourbon stage); Kazunori Tanaka Quartet (Frenchmen stage)


Fort Brewery and Pizza

July 17 | 11:00 a.m. | Andrew Skates Trio


The Keller Area Youth Jazz Orchestra

July 17 | 6:00 p.m. | Keller United Methodist Church

July 24 | 6:00 p.m. | with guest artist Ricky Roshell at Northwood Church


The Kessler Theater

July 22 | 7:00 p.m. | The Revelers Hall Band with special guests Mark Lettieri Group and Bishop Ave Hot Six


The Kitchen Cafe

July 15 | 7:30 p.m. | Linda Petty Band

July 22 | 7:30 p.m. | Andy Corridori

July 23 | 7:30 p.m. | Vic Duncan Band

July 29 | 7:30 p.m. | Stockton Helbing

July 30 | 7:30 p.m. | Tony Hakim’s Band


The Library – The Melrose Hotel

July 14, 21 | 6:30 p.m. | Erik Barnes/Jeff Robbins Duo


Memphis Night Club

July 25 | 7:00 p.m. | Memphis Brass


Mercy Bar & Lounge – Toyota Music Factory

July 15 | 9:00 p.m. | Django Trio

July 16 | 9:00 p.m. | Elise Bishop


Mesquite Arts Center

July 16 | 6:00 p.m. | Curtis Bradshaw Octet


Off The Rails: Front Street Station Music Festival – Downtown Mesquite

July 23 | 6:00 p.m. | Alaina Nelson with the Curt Bradshaw Quartet


Meyerson Symphony Center

July 30 | 7:30 p.m. | An Evening with Veronica Swift, presented by Dallas Symphony Orchestra


Nick & Sam’s Steakhouse

July 13, 15, 18 | 7:00 p.m. | Leon Ziligson


Revelers Hall

Every Saturday/Sunday | 2:00 p.m. | Revelers Hall Band

Every Tuesday | 7:00 p.m. | Terraplane Rounders

Every Wednesday | 8:30 p.m. | Shelley Carrol

Every Thursday | 7:30 p.m. | Bishop Avenue Hot 6


Sammons Center for the Arts

July 26 | 12:00 p.m. – 12:40 p.m. | Jazz & Java with Arlington Jones | Livestream YouTube & Facebook


Scat Jazz Lounge

Nightly at 8:00 p.m. | *Second show at 10:00 p.m.

July 14 | John Adams Electric Trio

*July 15 | Chris Milyo Quintet

*July 16 | Quamon Fowler

July 17 | Black Dog Jam

July 21 | Brad Williams Quartet

*July 22 | Mahogany the Artist

*July 23 | Sheran Goodspeed Keyton

July 24 | Black Dog Jam

July 28 | Knice 2 Know

*July 29 | Tatiana “LadyMay” Mayfield

*July 30 | A Taste of Herb

July 31 | Black Dog Jam


Sloan and Williams Winery

July 22 | 7:30 p.m. | Deanna Self


Songbird Live

July 23 | 7:30 p.m. | Brasuka Latin Jazz


Table 13

Every Wednesday | 6:00 p.m. | Melani Skybell


Texas Ale Project

Every Sunday | 11:00 a.m. | Andrew Skates Trio

Every Sunday | 3:00 p.m. | Nick Jones Band


TLC on the Lake

July 15 | 7:00 p.m. | Alaina Nelson with Curt Bradshaw Quartet


Z-Grill & Tap

July 24 | 1 :00 p.m. | Greg Waits Nonet

August

Meyerson Symphony Center

August 18 | 7:30 p.m. | Madeleine Peyroux, presented by Dallas Symphony Orchestra

September

Arts Fifth Avenue

Sep. 4 | 7:00 p.m. | James Clay Tribute

Photo Credit: Bart Marantz