Jazz Events in North Texas
This list is compiled by Chuck Mandernach. To add an event or receive his list directly, contact cmandernach@sbcglobal.net.
Jazz Events in North Texas
This list is compiled by Chuck Mandernach. To add an event or receive his list directly, contact cmandernach@sbcglobal.net.
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6:00 PM | Steve Sonday | May Dragon Restaurant – Addison
7:00 PM | Bobby Falk Trio | Ivanhoe Ale Works – Denison
7:30 PM | Sarah and Robert Aberg | Beckley 1115 – Dallas
7:30 PM | The Noel Johnston Trio | Steve’s Wine Bar – Denton
7:30 PM | Rosanna Eckert and Friends | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
8:00 PM | Wives and Lovers: Kay Ellingson and Jennifer Martin Quintet | Stoney’s Wine Lounge – Dallas
8:00 PM | Pete Clagett Quintet | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
2:00 PM | Kim Platko & Jason Jones | Lone Star Wine Cellars – McKinney
2:00 PM | Reveler’s Hall Band | Reveler’s Hall – Dallas
6:00 PM | Steve Sonday | May Dragon Restaurant – Addison
7:30 PM | Johnny Bryant & Pat Peterson | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
7:30 PM | Rosanna Eckert Quartet | Songbird Live – Cleburne
7:30 PM | Jose Aponte and The Caribe Club | Steve’s Wine Bar – Denton
8:00 PM | Red Young | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
1:00 PM | New Orleans Jazz | The Free Man – Dallas
2:00 PM | Reveler’s Hall Band | Reveler’s Hall – Dallas
5:30 PM | Kent and Kay Ellingson Quintet | The Balcony Club – Dallas
7:00 PM | Galen Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra | Poor David’s Pub – Dallas
8:00 PM | Sunday Night Jazz, presented by Jonathan Fisher | The Balcony Club – Dallas
6:00 PM | Henry Munoz | Table 13 – Addison
7:00 PM | Monday Night Mash Jazz Jam | Revelers Hall – Dallas
7:00 PM | Memphis Brass | Memphis Night Club – Addison
7:00 PM | Brad Leali Tentet | Steve’s Wine Bar – Denton
6:00 PM | Henry Munoz | Table 13 – Addison
7:00 PM | Todd Blalock and The Terraplane Rounders | Revelers Hall – Dallas
6:00 PM | Melani Skybell | Table 13 – Addison
7:00 PM | John A Lewis Quartet | The Free Man Cajun Café – Dallas
7:00 PM | Dave Meder Trio | Steve’s Wine Bar – Denton
7:30 PM | Shelley Carrol Quintet | Revelers Hall – Dallas
7:30 PM | Sammons Jazz: “Remembrance” | Sammons Center for the Arts – Dallas
7:30 PM | Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band | Tulips – Fort Worth
8:15 PM | Elite Jazz Jam | The Balcony Club – Dallas
6:00 PM | Henry Munoz | Table 13 – Addison
6:00 PM | Jason Bucklin Trio | The Commons Club @ Virgin Hotel – Dallas
6:30 PM | Erik Barnes/Jeff Robbins Duo | The Library Bar @ The Melrose Hotel – Dallas
7:00 PM | Linny Nance & Network | The Free Man – Dallas
7:00 PM | The Fisher Trio | The Free Man (Frenchman Side) – Dallas
7:30 PM | Carolyn Lee Jones & The Satin Dolls Band | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
7:30 PM | Bishop Avenue Hot 6 | Revelers Hall – Dallas
8:00 PM | Ginny Mac | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
10:00 PM | GJQ | The Free Man – Dallas
6:00 PM | Steve Sonday | May Dragon Restaurant – Addison
7:00 PM | Kim Platko, Jason Jones, & Marijn Meijer | Wine Haus – Ft. Worth
7:00 PM | Bobby Falk Quartet | Henry’s Majestic – Dallas
7:30 PM | Brazuka | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
7:30 PM | Sarah and Robert Aberg | Beckley 1115 – Dallas
8:00 PM | Mario Cruz | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
6:00 PM | Steve Sonday | May Dragon Restaurant – Addison
6:30 PM | N8 & The Rules | Matt’s Rancho Martinez – Allen
7:30 PM | Ginny Mac | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
7:30 PM | Rob Paton Trio | Steve’s Wine Bar – Denton
8:00 PM | Sheran Goodspeed-Keyton | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
8:00 PM | Sunday Night Jazz, presented by Jonathan Fisher | The Balcony Club – Dallas
6:00 PM | Henry Munoz | Table 13 – Addison
7:00 PM | Monday Night Mash Jazz Jam | Revelers Hall – Dallas
6:00 PM | Henry Munoz | Table 13 – Addison
7:00 PM | Todd Blalock and The Terraplane Rounders | Revelers Hall – Dallas
6:00 PM | Melani Skybell | Table 13 – Addison
7:00 PM | John A. Lewis Quartet | The Free Man – Dallas
7:30 PM | Shelley Carrol Quintet | Revelers Hall – Dallas
8:15 PM | Elite Jazz Jam | The Balcony Club – Dallas
6:00 PM | Henry Munoz | Table 13 – Addison
6:00 PM | Jason Bucklin Trio | The Commons Club @ Virgin Hotel – Dallas
6:30 PM | Erik Barnes/Jeff Robbins Duo | The Library Bar @ The Melrose Hotel – Dallas
7:00 PM | Linny Nance & Network | The Free Man – Dallas
7:00 PM | The Fisher Trio | The Free Man (Frenchman Side) – Dallas
7:30 PM | Bishop Avenue Hot 6 | Revelers Hall – Dallas
7:30 PM | Tony Hakim Band | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
8:00 PM | John Adams “Electric Trio” | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
10:00 PM | GJQ | The Free Man – Dallas
7:00 PM | Keller Area Youth Jazz Orchestra | Keller United Methodist Church – Keller
7:30 PM | Dennis Cavalier Quartet | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
8:00 PM | Chris Milyo | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
7:00 PM | TeJAS – Texas Jazz All Stars | Sundance Square Plaza – Ft. Worth
7:30 PM | Clarence Johnson III | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
8:00 PM | Mahogany The Artist | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
7:00 PM | Bobby Falk Trio | Atlas Bar – Ft. Worth
5:00 PM | Kim Platko | JW Marriott – Dallas
6:00 PM | Melani Skybell | Table 13 – Addison
8:15 PM | Elite Jazz Jam | The Balcony Club – Dallas
6:00 PM | Henry Munoz | Table 13 – Addison
6:00 PM | Jason Bucklin Trio | The Commons Club @ Virgin Hotel – Dallas
6:30 PM | Erik Barnes/Jeff Robbins Duo | The Library Bar @ The Melrose Hotel – Dallas
7:00 PM | Linny Nance & Network | The Free Man – Dallas
7:00 PM | The Fisher Trio | The Free Man (Frenchman Side) – Dallas
7:30 PM | Bishop Avenue Hot 6 | Revelers Hall – Dallas
7:30 PM | Larry Spencer and The Rock Ridge Big Band | Songbird Live – Cleburne
7:30 PM | UNT JAZZ presents the Gomez Series: Centennial Celebration of J. J. Johnson | Winspear Hall at the Murchison Performing Arts – Denton
7:30 PM | Tony Hakim Band | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
7:30 PM | Sammons Cabaret: Kevin Paul Hofeditz | Sammons Center for the Arts – Dallas
8:00 PM | Brad Williams Quartet | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
9:30 PM | John Adams “Electric Trio”, ft. Rob Holbert | The Balcony Club – Dallas
10:00 PM | GJQ | The Free Man – Dallas
March 22
6:00 PM | Steve Sonday | May Dragon Restaurant – Addison
7:00 PM | Mike Bogle Trio | Collora Piano – Dallas
7:30 PM | Sarah and Robert Aberg | Beckley 1115 – Dallas
7:30 PM | Deanna Self Trio | Sloan and Williams Winery – Grapevine
7:30 PM | Ginny Mac, Milo Deering, and Lyles West | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
7:30 PM | Shelley Carrol with Jason Davis & Quamon Fowler | Steve’s Wine Bar – Denton
7:30 PM | The Gregory Waits Trio | Ivanhoe Ale Works – Denison
8:00 PM | Dave Monsch Quartet | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
6:00 PM | Steve Sonday | May Dragon Restaurant – Addison
6:30 PM | Shannon and the Captain | Tuscany Italian Bistro – Richardson
7:30 PM | Stockton Helbing’s Jazz Initiative | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
8:00 PM | UNT 2024 Jazz Trombone Day | UNT Voertman Hall – Denton
8:00 PM | Randy Lee Sextet | Stoney’s Wine Lounge – Dallas
8:00 PM | Carlos Averhoff Jr. & Iresi Jazz Quartet | Triumphs Espresso and Whiskey Bar – Dallas
8:00 PM | Quamon Fowler | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
8:00 PM | Dee Lucas, Tony Exum, Jr., and Marqueal Jordan | Ervay Events Theater – Dallas
2:00 PM | Reveler’s Hall Band | Reveler’s Hall – Dallas
3:00 PM | Them Bones | Stoney’s Wine Lounge – Dallas
5:00 PM | Matt Banks Trio | Reveler’s Hall – Dallas
6:00 PM | The John Adams “Electric Trio” | Sundance Square Plaza – Ft. Worth
7:30 PM | Galen Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra | Poor David’s Pub – Dallas
8:00 PM | Sunday Night Jazz, presented by Jonathan Fisher | The Balcony Club – Dallas
8:00 PM | Gaika James Trio | Reveler’s Hall – Dallas
6:00 PM | Henry Munoz | Table 13 – Addison
7:00 PM | Monday Night Mash Jazz Jam | Revelers Hall – Dallas
7:30 PM | Rosana Eckert with Jeff Gardner | Steve’s Wine Bar – Denton
7:30 PM | Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band | Distribution Bar – Ft. Worth
6:00 PM | Henry Munoz | Table 13 – Addison
7:00 PM | Todd Blalock and The Terraplane Rounders | Revelers Hall – Dallas
7:30 PM | Rosana Eckert with Jeff Gardner | Stoney’s Wine Lounge – Dallas
6:00 PM | Melani Skybell | Table 13 – Addison
7:00 PM | John A Lewis Quartet | The Free Man Cajun Café – Dallas
7:30 PM | Will St. Peter Live | Steve’s Wine Bar – Denton
7:30 PM | Shelley Carrol Quintet | Revelers Hall – Dallas
8:15 PM | Elite Jazz Jam | The Balcony Club – Dallas
6:00 PM | Melani Skybell | Stella’s (La Cucina) – Dallas
6:00 PM | Henry Munoz | Table 13 – Addison
6:00 PM | Jason Bucklin Trio | The Commons Club @ Virgin Hotel – Dallas
6:30 PM | Erik Barnes/Jeff Robbins Duo | The Library Bar @ The Melrose Hotel – Dallas
7:00 PM | Linny Nance & Network | The Free Man – Dallas
7:00 PM | The Fisher Trio | The Free Man (Frenchman Side) – Dallas
7:30 PM | Bishop Avenue Hot 6 | Revelers Hall – Dallas
7:30 PM | “BOSSA NOVA & SAMBA NIGHT”: The John Adams Trio | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
10:00 PM | GJQ | The Free Man – Dallas
12:00 PM | Rebecca Cordes | Dallas Arboretum – Dallas
6:00 PM | Kim Platko | SER in Anatole Hotel – Dallas
7:00 PM | Bobby Falk Quartet | Henry’s Majestic – Dallas
7:30 PM | Shelley Carrol Quartet | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
7:30 PM | Carolyn Lee Jones & The Satin Dolls Band | Steve’s Wine Bar – Denton
7:30 PM | Sarah and Robert Aberg | Beckley 1115 – Dallas
8:00 PM | Ricky Derek and The Vegas Six | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
6:00 PM | Steve Sonday | May Dragon Restaurant – Addison
6:00 PM | Dannis Cavalier | Alforno’s Italian Restaurant – Flower Mound
7:30 PM | Clarence Johnson III Quartet | Steve’s Wine Bar – Denton
7:30 PM | Tony Hakim Band | The Kitchen Café – Dallas
8:00 PM | Carlos Averhoff Jr. Afro-Cuban Quartet | Stoney’s Wine Lounge – Dallas
8:00 PM | Bishop Avenue Hot 6 | Scat Jazz Lounge – Fort Worth
9:00 PM | Bobby Falk “Organ Trio” | Pinky’s Jazz Lounge – Ft. Worth
12:00 PM | Dennis Cavalier | Charlie’s Creole Kitchen – Dallas
1:00 PM | New Orleans Jazz | The Free Man – Dallas
2:00 PM | Reveler’s Hall Band | Reveler’s Hall – Dallas
5:00 PM | Jonathan Arcangel | Reveler’s Hall – Dallas
8:00 PM | Sunday Night Jazz, presented by Jonathan Fisher | The Balcony Club – Dallas
8:00 PM | Nitty Gritty Jazz Band | Reveler’s Hall – Dallas
info@sammonsartcenter.org
(214) 520-7788