This list is compiled by Chuck Mandernach and updated every 2 weeks

To submit a jazz event listing or be sent the event list, email cmandernach@sbcglobal.net.

  • October 2019

    Tuesday, Oct 8

    • 6:00 p.m. | John Solly | Terilli’s
    • 7:00 p.m. | Sweetwater Jazz Quartet | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern
    • 7:00 p.m. | Tray Boswell | Soho Food, Drinks, and Jazz
    • 7:00 p.m. | Stevie James Trio | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:00 p.m. | The Three Loaders | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:00 p.m. | JazzStand on Abrams | Wilshire Baptist Church
    • 7:30 p.m. | Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band | Shipping & Receiving Lounge
    • 8:00 p.m. | Sweetwater Jazz Quartet | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern
    • 8:00 p.m. | Pete Clagett/Chris Milyo Group | Scat Jazz Lounge
    • 8:30 p.m. | JazzJam | Jazz Becuzz Art Center
    • 9:00 p.m. | Jazz Singers + Vocal-Led Jazz Combos + Third Street | UNT The Syndicate
    • 9:30 p.m. | Jason Bucklin Trio | The Balcony Club
    • 10:00 p.m. | Randy McGill & Eclectic | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge

    Wednesday, Oct 9

    • 6:00 p.m. | John Solly | Terilli’s
    • 6:00 p.m. | Jonathan Fisher Trio | Eddie V’s
    • 6:30 p.m. | Melani Skybell | Table 13
    • 6:30 p.m. | TJ Kuenster | The Balcony Club
    • 7:00 p.m. | Pecos River Brass Band | Z Grill & Tap
    • 7:00 p.m. | Celestial Clockwork | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:00 p.m. | Ron Jones | Soho Food, Drinks, and Jazz
    • 7:00 p.m. | Swing Manouche | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:30 p.m. | Lynne Cadena | The Kitchen Café
    • 7:30 p.m. | Bobby Falk Quartet | Legacy Hall – Plano
    • 8:00 p.m. | Jeffery Eckels | Steve’s Wine Bar
    • 8:00 p.m. | “Elite Jazz Jam” | The Balcony Club
    • 8:00 p.m. | Wednesday Night Jazz | Steve’s Wine Lounge
    • 8:00 p.m. | Alcedrick Todd Group | Scat Jazz Lounge
    • 10:00 p.m. | Daniel Porter Quartet | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 11:30 p.m. | GB’s MAGGA 4TET | The Balcony Club

    Thursday, Oct 10

    • 12:00 p.m. | Four O’Clock Lab Band | UNT – The Syndicate
    • 6:00 p.m. | Melani Skybell Trio | Eddie V’s
    • 7:00 p.m. | Brad Leali Quintet | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern
    • 7:00 p.m. | Jeff Robbins Duo | Melrose Library Bar
    • 7:00 p.m. | Joel Pipkin’s World Jazz Project | Café Madrid
    • 7:00 p.m. | Jam Session with Brett Lamel | Two Corks and a Bottle
    • 7:00 p.m. | Sean Torres Quartet | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:00 p.m. | Three Quarters Fast Dixieland Band | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:30 p.m. | Carolyn Lee Jones’s CD Release Party | The Kitchen Café
    • 7:30 p.m. | Wives & Lovers | Stoney’s Wine Lounge
    • 7:30 p.m. | DJPS – “The History of Jazz Piano” | Kawaii Piano Gallery
    • 8:30 p.m. | Bobby Falk Trio | The Wine Therapist
    • 9:00 p.m. | The Mishii Big Band | Scat Jazz Lounge
    • 9:30 p.m. | Student Jam | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern
    • 10:00 p.m. | The Found | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 10:00 p.m. | The Funk Train | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge

    Friday, Oct 11

    • 6:00 p.m. | William Foley | Terilli’s
    • 6:30 p.m. | Steve Sonday | May Dragon
    • 7:00 p.m. | Lady Diamond & the Ruff Rubies | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:00 p.m. | Jack Allday Jazz Band | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:30 p.m. | Linda & Larry Petty | The Kitchen Café
    • 7:30 p.m. | Robert & Sarah Aberg | Abruzzo’s
    • 8:00 p.m. | Johnny Case, Duane Durrett, Lou Harlas, and Sandra Kaye | Stoney’s Wine Lounge
    • 8:00 p.m. | Jerry & Marlene Tachoir | UNT – Voertman Hall
    • 8:30 p.m. | Gale Cruz Trio | Soho Food Drinks & Jazz
    • 9:00 p.m. | Hunter Sullivan | Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek
    • 9:00 p.m. | Red Young | Scat Jazz Lounge
    • 10:00 p.m. | Matthew Banks Band | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge

    Saturday, Oct 12

    • 2:00 p.m. | Tubad and Kings | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 6:00 p.m. | Ken Boome | Terilli’s
    • 6:30 p.m. | Steve Sonday | May Dragon
    • 6:30 p.m. | Melani Skybell | Perry’s
    • 7:00 p.m. | Blue Light Trio | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:00 p.m. | Hausbone | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:00 p.m. | Sergio Pamies | Soho Food, Drinks, and Jazz
    • 7:30 p.m. | Tony Hakim Band | The Kitchen Cafe
    • 8:00 p.m. | Matthew Banks Quartet | Two Corks and a Bottle
    • 8:00 p.m. | Randy Lee Quartet | Stoney’s Wine Lounge
    • 9:00 p.m. | George Anderson & Signature Band | Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek
    • 9:00 p.m. | Johnny Reno | Scat Jazz Lounge
    • 10:00 p.m. | Linny Nance | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 10:00 p.m. | Smoking Aces Brass Band | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge

    Sunday, Oct 13

    • 11:00 p.m. | Jazz Duo Brunch | Winewood
    • 11:00 a.m. | Roland Elbert | Terilli’s
    • 4:00 p.m. | The William Foley Group | Times Ten Cellars
    • 7:00 p.m. | Rebel Alliance Big Band | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:00 p.m. | Savoy Swing Band | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 7:00 p.m. | Galen Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra | HQ Barbeque
    • 8:30 p.m. | The Jonathan Fisher Quartet | The Balcony Club
    • 8:30 p.m. | Black Dog Jam | Scat Jazz Lounge
    • 10:00 p.m. | Blues Jam | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge
    • 10:00 p.m. | Kevin & Al’s Jazz Jam Extravaganza | The Free Man Cajun Café and Lounge

Jazz Happenings in DFW