This list is compiled by Chuck Mandernach and updated every 2 weeks

To submit a jazz event list or be added to Chuck’s list, email cmandernach@sbcglobal.net.

  • February 2019

    Wednesday, February 20

    • Live Jazz | Z Grill & Tap | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Mario Cruz and His Curious Muse: Mario Cruz, Tim Gilpin, Paul Unger, Dennis Durick | Shipping and Receiving | 7:30 PM | no cover
    • “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels, Brad Leali,Sergio Pamies, and Quincy Davis | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM
    • Elite Jazz Jam | John Adam, William Foley, & Mike Drake | The Balcony Club | 8:00 PM | no cover

    Thursday, February 21

    Friday, February 22

    • Steve Sonday | May Dragon | 6:30 PM
    • Marc Toussaint Combowith Josh Hanlon, Lou Harlas, and Harrell Bosarge | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Melani Skybell Trio with Sam Walker and Russ Allor | Chocolate Secrets | 7:30 PM | no cover
    • Rosana Eckert withDave Meder Trio | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • Stefan Karlsson, James Riggs, and Taylor Ann Katase| Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 8:00 PM |  $7.00 cover  & $10.00 minimum purchase
    • Sarah and Robert Aberg| Abruzzo’s | 7:30 PM
    • Trombone Showcase | Voertman Hall | 8:00 PM | free
    • Chris Borin, Aaron Irwinsky, Willie Wrinkle, Bobby Falk, and Paul Lees | The Balcony Club | 9:30 | no cover

    Saturday, February 23

    Sunday, February 24

    • Jazz Duo Brunch: Stefan Karlsson & Carlos Averhoff | The Winewood | 11:00 AM | no cover
    • Brian Bass and Crosswinds Band | The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar | 2:00 PM | no cover
    • The Mike Drake Trio: Mike Drake, John Adams, Stefan Karlsson, & Carlos Averhoff Jr. | Times Ten Cellars | 4:00 PM | no cover
    • Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble| Buzzbrews | 6:30 PM | no cover
    • Bobby Falk Group: Ron Jones, Chris Borin, Bobby Falk, Cedric Israel, Randy Wensel – followed byGalen Jeter and The Dallas Jazz Orchestra | Duke’s Icehouse | 6:30 PM | no cover
    • HausBone: Dennis Klophaus, George Bond, Dave Barr, Gerard Bendiks| The Free Man Cajun Café & Bar | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • TheJonathan Fisher Quartet featuring Shelley Carrol, Dave Zoller/Peter Rioux, Jonathan Fisher, and Andrew Griffith | The Balcony Club | 8:30 PM | no cover

    Tuesday, February 26

    • Melani Skybell | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Tex-Mex Freak Out(Old School Conjunto Rock) featuring Bubba Hernandez with Leo Saenz | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Joel Pipkin | Café Madrid | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band: Curt Wilson, Jon Stone, Mark Thomas, Jim Milan, Brian Standridge, Ron Puckett, Danny Prado, Richard Murrow, Richard Powell, and Tom Reynolds | Shipping & Receiving Lounge | 7:30 PM
    • Chris Milyo/Pete Clagett Group: Chris Milyo, Pete Clagett, John Adams, Stefan Karlsson, and Terence Hobdy | Scat Jazz Lounge | 8:00 PM | no cover
    • The Bucklin Brothers: Scott Bucklin, Jason Bucklin,Chris Holmes, and Walter Nelson | The Balcony Club | 8:30 PM | no cover

    Wednesday, February 27

    • Live Jazz | Z Grill & Tap | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels, Brad Leali,Sergio Pamies, and Quincy Davis | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM
    • Elite Jazz Jam | John Adams, William Foley, & Mike Drake | The Balcony Club | 8:00 PM | no cover

    Thursday, February 28

    • Melani Skybell Trio with Russ Allor and Jaelun Washington | Eddie V.’s
    • Jeff Robbins Duo| Melrose Library | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Flamenco and Latin Jazz: Joel Pipkin, Nick Jones, Lee Schloss, and Jordan Pipkin| Café Madrid | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Jose Aponte and the Caribe Club | Sweetwater Grill and Tavern | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Steve Story Quartet featuringTony Hakim and Jason Bucklin – “Tribute to Django Rheinart” | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • Diana Gale sings Late Night Love Songs withJeff Eckels and Ben Skrabanek | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 7:30 PM | no cover
    • Rawlins Fine Arts Series – UNT One O’Clock Lab Band, directed by Alan Baylockwith Kenny Werner, Johannes Weidenmuller, and Are Hoenig | Winspear Hall | 7:30 PM | $15/$10/Free to UNT students & $5 for one guest
    • HausBone: Dennis Klophaus, George Bond, Dave Barr, and Gerard Bendiks | The Balcony Club | 9:30 PM | no cover

Jazz Happenings in DFW