This list is compiled by Chuck Mandernach and updated every 2 weeks

To submit a jazz event listing or be sent the event list, email cmandernach@sbcglobal.net.

  • April 2019 Dallas Jazz Appreciation Month

    Special D’JAM Events:

    Saturday, April 13 | D’JAM Open House | Moody Performance Hall | 1:00 PM | free

    Saturday, April 27 | “Bolden” Film Premiere | Angelika Film Center Dallas | 3:00 PM | free | Click here to watch the film trailer | Email your name, telephone number and number of seats requested to rsvp@sammonsartcenter.org

    Tuesday, April 16

    • Melani Skybell | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Joel Pipkin’s Flamenco & World Jazz Project: Nick Jones, Alfredo Gonzales, Jeff Plant, Wana Hong, Jorge Ginorio, and Lee Schloss| Café Madrid | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Drew Phelps Group with Don Bell, Steve Barnes & Chuck Tumlinson | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band: Curt Wilson, Jon Stone, Mark Thomas, Jim Milan, Brian Standridge, Ron Puckett, Danny Prado, Richard Murrow, Richard Powell, Tom Reynolds | Shipping & Receiving Lounge | 7:30PM
    • Chris Milyo/Pete Clagett Group: Chris Milyo, Pete Clagett, John Adams, Stefan Karlsson & Brian Harmon | Scat Jazz Lounge | 8:00 PM | no cover
    • The Bucklin Brothers: Scott Bucklin, Jason Bucklin,Chris Holmes, Walter Nelson | The Balcony Club | 8:30 PM

    Wednesday, April 17

    • Jonathan Fisher, Bach Norwood, Andrew Griffith| Eddie V’s | 6:00 PM
    • Live Jazz | Z Grill & Tap | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Mario Cruz and Friends: Mario Cruz, Tim Gilpin, Dennis Durick,and Paul Unger | Shipping and Receiving | 7:30 PM
    • “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels, Brad Leali,Sergio Pamies, and Quincy Davis | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM
    • Elite Jazz Jam: John Adams, William Foley, Steve Barnes | The Balcony Club | 8:00 PM | no cover

    Thursday, April 18

    • Melani Skybell Trio with Jaelun Washington and Russ Allor | Eddie V.’s | 6:00 PM
    • Joel Pipkin’s Flamenco & World Jazz Project: Nick Jones, Alfredo Gonzales, Jeff Plant, Wana Hong, Jorge Ginorio, and Lee Schloss| Café Madrid | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • QuB’d featuringBrad Leali & Quincy Davis | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Tatiana sings “Motown Meets Jazz” with theJohn Adams Trio: John Adams, Tatiana Mayfield, Larry Davis & Steve Barnes | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • Sammons Cabaret:Diana Sheehan | Sammons Center for the Arts | 8:00 PM | $45
    • Open Mic with Tommy DeSalvo | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 7:30 PM | no cover
    • UNT Brass Band, directed by David Childs and Raquel Rodriguez | Winspear Performance Hall | 7:30 PM
    • The Legacy Trio: Jim Riggs, Neil Slater, and Lynn Seaton| Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM
    • Kay and Kent Ellingson with Kent Hillman and Mark Wilson | The Balcony Club | 10:00 PM | no cover

    Friday, April 19

    • Steve Sonday | May Dragon | 6:30 PM
    • Marc Toussaint Combo| Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Tony Hakim Band| The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • Joel Pipkin’s Flamenco & World Jazz Project: Nick Jones, Alfredo Gonzales, Jeff Plant, Wana Hong, Jorge Ginorio, and Lee Schloss | Izkina Tapas & Cocktails – Deep Ellum Hostel| 7:30 PM | no cover
    • Gabe Meadows & The Lush Life Trio featuring Myles Tate and Terry Roberts | The Balcony Club | 9:30 PM | $5 cover

    Saturday, April 20

    • Steve Sonday | May Dragon | 6:30 PM
    • Melani Skybell | Perry’s | 6:30 PM
    • Marc Toussaint Combo | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Vocal Jazz Quartet Cover | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • Rebecca Cordes Trio | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 8:00 PM | $7.00 cover& $10.00 minimum purchase

    Sunday, April 21

    • Jazz Duo Brunch with Todd Parsnow & Brian Mullholland | Winewood | 11:00 AM | no cover
    • Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble | Buzzbrews | 6:30 PM | no cover
    • HausBone: Dennis Klophaus, George Bond, Dave Barr, and Gerard Bendiks | The Free Man | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • The Jonathan Fisher Quartet featuring Shelley Carrol, Dave Zoller/Peter Rioux, Jonathan Fisher, and Andrew Griffith | The Balcony Club | 8:30 PM | no cover

    Monday, April 22

    • UTA Students & Faculty | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • C Vocal Jazz Ensemble, directed by Marion Powers | Kenton Hall | 8:00 | free

    Tuesday, April 23

    • Melani Skybell | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Joel Pipkin’s Flamenco & World Jazz Project: Nick Jones, Alfredo Gonzales, Jeff Plant, Wana Hong, Jorge Ginorio, and Lee Schloss| Café Madrid | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • A Taste of Herb | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band: Curt Wilson, Jon Stone, Mark Thomas, Jim Milan, Brian Standridge, Ron Puckett, Danny Prado, Richard Murrow, Richard Powell, Tom Reynolds | Shipping & Receiving Lounge | 7:30 PM
    • Chris Milyo/Pete Clagett Group: Chris Milyo, Pete Clagett, John Adams, Stefan Karlsson & Terence Hobdy | Scat Jazz Lounge | 8:00 PM | no cover
    • Gale Cruz, Josh Hanlon, and Mario Cruz| Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM
    • The Bucklin Brothers: Scott Bucklin, Jason Bucklin,Chris Holmes, and Walter Nelson | The Balcony Club | 8:30 PM

    Wednesday, April 24

    • Melani Skybell | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Jonathan Fisher, Bach Norwood, and Andrew Griffith| Eddie V’s | 6:00 PM
    • Live Jazz| Z Grill & Tap | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • “Lineage”, featuring Jeffry Eckels, Brad Leali,Sergio Pamies, and Quincy Davis | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM
    • Elite Jazz Jam: John Adams, Eric Willis & Steve Barnes | The Balcony Club | 8:00 PM | no cover

    Thursday, April 25

    • Melani Skybell Trio with Jaelun Washington and Russ Allor | Eddie V.’s | 6:00 PM
    • The John Adams Group: John Adams, D-MAC, Larry Davis & Ryan Brown | Buttons | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Joel Pipkin’s Flamenco & World Jazz Project: Nick Jones, Alfredo Gonzales, Jeff Plant, Wana Hong, Jorge Ginorio, and Lee Schloss| Café Madrid | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Patrick Hill Quartet| Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Rosana Eckert Quartet | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • TheLegacy Trio: Jim Riggs, Neil Slater, and Jeff Eckels | Steve’s Wine Bar | 8:00 PM
    • Greg Waits Quartet with Greg Waits, Devin Eddleman, Lincoln Apeland, and Garry Granger | Forum Country Club

    Friday, April 26

    • Third Street Vocal Jazz Ensemble, directed by Kathryn Sherman, and West End Vocal Jazz Ensemble, directed by Callandra Youngleson| Kenton Hall – UNT | 5:00 PM
    • Steve Sonday | May Dragon | 6:30 PM
    • Marc Toussaint Combo | Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Tony Hakim Band | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • Joel Pipkin’s Flamenco & World Jazz Project: Nick Jones, Alfredo Gonzales, Jeff Plant, Wana Hong, Jorge Ginorio, and Lee Schloss | Izkina Tapas & Cocktails – Deep Ellum Hostel| 7:30 PM | no cover
    • Mike Drake Trio with Kelly Durbin, and Brian Mulholland | Stoney’sWine Lounge | 8:00 pm – 10:15 pm – $7.00 cover  & $10.00 minimum purchase
    • Sarah and Robert Aberg| Abruzzo’s | 7:30 PM
    • The Brad Leali Quartet | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | 10:00PM | no cover
    • “Special Edition Unplugged” with John Adams | Soho Food & Jazz | 8:30 PM | no cover

    Saturday, April 27

    • Texas Instruments Jazz Band | Klyde Warren Park | 12:00pm | FREE
    • John Adams’ “Eclectic Electric”: John Adams, Noel Johnston, Eric Willis & Matt Young | Denton Arts & Jazz Festival – Main Stage | 1:00 PM | no cover
    • Jazz at the USA Film Festival: “Bolden” | Angelika Film Center Dallas | 3:00 PM | FREE, but reservations required by emailing rsvp@sammonsartcenter.org with name, telephone number and number of seats requested.
    • Steve Sonday | May Dragon | 6:30 PM
    • Melani Skybell | Perry’s Steakhouse | 6:30 PM
    • Marc Toussaint Combo| Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Jack Allday Band| The Free Man Cajun Café and Bar | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Cliff Erickson Band | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $10 cover
    • The Bill & Peggy Lohr Band: Bill Lohr, Lyles West,Garry Granger, Peggy Lohr | Stoney’s Wine Lounge | 8:00 PM | $7.00 cover & $10.00 minimum purchase
    • The Brad Leali Quartet| Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | 10:00 PM | no coverBobby Falk group, featuring Aaron Irwinsky, Chris Borin, James Dering, Tristan Eggener, Bobby Falk, Dana Sudborough | Durant Jazz Festival – Durant High school | 7:00 PM

    Sunday, April 28

    • Bobby Falk Group: Aaron Irwinsky, Willie Wrinkle, Dana Sudborough, Bobby Falk, and Chris Borin| Denton Arts & Jazz Festival (Main stage) | 10:00 AM
    • Jazz Duo Brunch: Todd Parsnow & Carlos Averhoff Jr. | Winewood | 11:00 AM | no cover
    • Stefan Karlsson Quintet: Stefan Karlsson, John Adams, Chris Milyo, Pete Clagett & Ed Soph | Denton Arts and Jazz Festival Main Stage | 1:00 PM | no cover
    • Sandra Kaye withThe Jack Allday Band | The Free Man Cajun Cafe and Bar | 2:00 PM | no cover
    • Mike Drake| Times Ten | 4:00 PM | no cover
    • Rebel Alliance Jazz Ensemble| Buzzbrews | 6:30 PM | no cover
    • HausBone: Dennis Klophaus, George Bond, Dave Barr, and Gerard Bendiks| The Free Man | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • TheJonathan Fisher Quartet: Shelley Carrol, Dave Zoller/Peter Rioux, Jonathan Fisher, and Andrew Griffith | The Balcony Club | 8:30 PM | no cover

    Tuesday, April 30

    • Melani Skybell| Table 13 | 6:30 PM
    • Joel Pipkin’s Flamenco & World Jazz Project: Nick Jones, Alfredo Gonzales, Jeff Plant, Wana Hong, Jorge Ginorio, Lee Schloss | Café Madrid| 7:00 PM | no cover Brazilian-inspired Latin Jazz – Brasuka: Rosana Eckert, Brian Warthen, Denny Robinson, Tom Burchill, Ricardo Bozas & Jose Aponte | Sweetwater Grill & Tavern | 7:00 PM | no cover
    • Jim Milan’s Bucket List Jazz Band: Curt Wilson, Jon Stone, Mark Thomas, Jim Milan, Brian Standridge, Ron Puckett, Danny Prado, Richard Murrow, Richard Powell, and Tom Reynolds | Shipping & Receiving Lounge | 7:30 PM
    • An Evening in Prague | The Kitchen Café | 7:30 PM | $25 cover
    • Chris Milyo/Pete Clagett Group: Chris Milyo, Pete Clagett, John Adams, Stefan Karlsson & Brian Harmon | Scat Jazz Lounge | 8:00 PM | no cover
      The Bucklin Brothers: Scott Bucklin, Jason Bucklin,Chris Holmes, and Walter Nelson | The Balcony Club | 8:30 PM

Jazz Happenings in DFW